Sunday, January 5, 2014


At some pont near the end of the year, I accidentally erased my file while working on my cell phone.  Luckily I had a backup, but not since the death of August Schellenberg.  So I apologize if you notice some names missing this year.

I tip my hat to all of their contributions in expanding Toobworld and making it richer....

Tony Lip ('The Sopranos')
Ned Wertimer ('The Jeffersons')
Katherine Kath ('The Prisoner')
Merry Anders (many 50s shows)
Billy Brown (Australian TV)
Jeff Cahill ('Deadwood')
Conrad Bain ('Maude' & 'Diff'rent Strokes')
Bernard Horsfall ('Doctor Who' - four roles, 'Enemy At The Door', 'Crown Court')
Garrett Lewis ('Hey, Dude', "Of Thee I Sing", 'Shirley Temple Storybook')
Peter Gilmore ('The Onedin Line')
Robin Sachs ('Buffy the Vampire Slayer', "Galaxy Quest")
John Kerr ('Peyton Place', 'Arrest And Trial', 'Columbo')
Richard Briers ('Good Neighbors', 'Monarch of the Glen')
Lou Myers ('A Different World')
Elspet Grey ('Blackadder')
Randy Runyon (Chucko the Clown, Jr.)
Joaquin Cordero (Mexican actor)
Enio Girolami (Italian actor)
Paul Smith ("Masada And The Beast", "Have Gun Will Travel", Bluto in "Popeye")
Fred Alexander
Miguel Angel Ferriz (Mexican actor)
Dale Robertson ('Tales of Wells Fargo', 'The Iron Horse', 'J.J. Starbuck')
Bonnie Franklin ('One Day At A Time', played Margaret Sanger)
Malachi Throne ('It Takes A Thief', 'Batman' [Falseface], 'Star Trek' & 'ST:TNG')
Harry Reems (porn star, did some TV, was portrayed on 'Swingtown')
Pat Keen ('Matilda's England', 'The Baker Street Boys', 'Drummonds', 'Westbeach', 'Down To Earth')
Richard Griffiths ('Pie In The Sky', Harry Potter movies)
Milo O'Shea ('The West Wing')
Sara Montiel (Spanish actress, 'Sara y Punto')
Annette Funicello ('The Mickey Mouse Club', 'Annette')
Frank Bank ('Leave It To Beaver')
Richard LeParmentier ('Capital City','We'll Meet Again', "Star Wars")
Allan Arbus ('MASH')
Jeanne Cooper ('The Young & The Restless', 'The Twilight Zone')
Jacqueline Brookes ('Another World', 'Ryan's Hope')
Aubrey Woods ('Doctor Who', 'Blake's 7')
Christine Woods ('Ichabod And Me', 'The Twilight Zone')
Lawrence Haddon ('Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman', 'Knots Landing', 'Lou Grant', 'Dallas', 'Dennis the Menace')
Steve Forrest ('SWAT', 'Testimony of two men')
Linden Chiles ('East Side, West Side', 'Banacek', 'Texas', 'James At 16')
Bill Pertwee ('Dad's Army', 'You Rang, M'Lud?')
Jean Stapleton ('All In The Family', 'Archie Bunker's Place')
Maxine Stuart ('The Twilight Zone', 'The Young And The Restless', 'Wonder Years' Emmy nomination)
Esther Williams (swimming actress of MGM, 'Lux Video Theater', 'The Donna Reed Show', 'Zane Grey Theater')
James Gandolfini ('The Sopranos')
Elliott Reid ('Miss Winslow And Son', 'The New Dick Van Dyke Show', many others)
Jim Kelly ('Highway To Heaven', Nike Ad)
Paul Jenkins ('The Waltons', 'M*A*S*H')
Buddy Garion ('Star Trek', 'Matlock', 'Laredo', 'The A-Team')
Joe Conley ('The Waltons')
Anna Wing ('EastEnders')
Victor Lundin ('The Time Tunnel', 'Get Smart', 'Star Trek', 'The Man from U.N.C.L.E.', 'Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea', 'Mannix', and 'Batman')
Dennis Burkley ('Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman', 'King of the Hill', 'Sanford', )
Mel Smith ('Alas Smith and Jones', 'Not The Nine O'Clock News', & the Albino in "The Princess Bride")
Paul Bhattacharjee ('EastEnders', 'Spooks', 'The Bill', 'Waking The Dead')
David Spenser ('Z Cars', 'Dixon of Dock Green', 'The Saint' and 'Doctor Who')
Dennis Farina ('Law & Order', 'Buddy Faro', 'Crime Story', 'Luck')
Briony McRoberts ('Take The High Road', 'Taggart', 'EastEnders')
Ponciano Ponce ('Hawaiian Eye')
Eileen Brennan ('Private Benjamin', 'Laugh-In', '13 Queens Boulevard', 'A New Kind of Family', 'Off The Rack', 'Will & Grace', '7th Heaven')
Bernadette LaFont (French actress)
Michael Ansara ('Broken Arrow', 'Law of the Plainsman', Kang the Klingon in four 'Star Trek' series)
Nate Esformes (It Takes a Thief, The Wild Wild West, Mission: Impossible (which used Esformes five times), Ironside, The Six Million Dollar Man.  Esformes also did multiple guest turns on Run For Your Life, The Flying Nun, Mannix, Police Story, and Hunter, and appeared in the mini-series Rich Man, Poor Man} 
Margaret Pellegrini (one of the last three Munchkins) 
Karen Black ('Trilogy of Terror', hosted 'Saturday Night Live' twice)
Valentin De Vargas (Bracken's World, Hill Street Blues and The Wild Wild West and appeared on other shows including Broken Arrow, Hawaiian Eye, Bonanza, The Fugitive, Mannix, The F.B.I., That Girl, Death Valley Days, T.J. Hooker, Dallas, The Streets of San Francisco and Airwolf.)
Lisa Robin Kelly ('That 70s Show')
Henry Polic II ('When Things Were Rotten', 'Webster')
August Schellenberg ("Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee")
Ed Lauter ("Gon
Elvira Quintilla (spanish actress - 'No sé bailar'
Farooq Shaikh (Indian actor - "Doosra Kanoon")
Malena Alvarado (Venezuelan actress - 'Mujer Secreta')
Marta Eggerth (Hungarian-American actress - 'Tatort')
Ruzica Sokic (Serbian actress - 'Srecni ljudi')
Azean Irdawaty (Malaysian actress - "Irdawan 2")

Zafer Onen (Turkish actor - 'Ruhun duymaz', 'Sweet Life')
Tom Laughlin (Billy Jack movies, 'Rawhide')
Rossana Podesta (Italian actress, 'Giorna Segreto')
Mado Maurin (French actress, "Un point c'est tout!", "Les diablesses", "The Poisoner")
Kei Suma (Japanese actor - 'Hachidai shôgun Yôshimune')
Nya Quesada (Argentine actress - 'The Strange Lady')
Ronald Hunter (' Law & Order', 'The Big Bang Theory')
Sefi Rivlin ('The Orchestra', 'Itche' - Israeli Archie Bunker character)
Mary Riggans (Scottish actress, 'Take The HIgh Road', 'Balamory', 'Still Game')
Juan Carlos Calabro (Argentine actor, 'Champions of LIfe')
Juan Manuel Tenuta (Uruguayan actor, 'Final Minute', 'Forbidden Love')
Jorge Doria (Brazilian actor, 'Quatro por quatro')
Paul Mantee ('Cagney & Lacey', 'Hunter')
Amparo Rivelles (Spanish actress - 'Una de Dos')
Dragomir Cumic (Serbian actor - "Nepobedivo srce")
Shirley Mitchell ('I Love Lucy', 'Please Don't Eat The Daisies')
George Reinholt ('Another World', 'One Life To Live')
Chieko Aioi (Japanese actress - 'Kyôfu gekijô umbalance')
Sheila Matthews Allen ('Lost In Space', 'The Waltons', widow of Irwin Allen)
Joan Fontaine (Oscar winner, 'Ryan's Hope', 'Cannon', 'Wagon Train')
Peter O'Toole ('Masada', 'Casanova')
Audrey Totter ('Medical Center')
Graham Stark
James Avery ('Fresh Prince Of Bel Air')
Juanita Moore (Oscar nominee for "Imitation Of Life", many guest roles)
Joseph Ruskin ('The Twilight Zone')

Violet Philpott (one of the Tele-Goons, created Zippy for 'Rainbow')
Jane Nebel Henson (Widow of Jim Henson, a puppeteer who carried on his legacy)
Tonino Accolla (Italian voice for Homer Simpson)
Cosmo Allegretti ('Captain Kangaroo')

Patti Page ('The Patti Page Oldmobile Show' and 'The Big Record') first of 2013
Gloria Pall aka "Voluptua" (KABC hostess of romantic movie show that proved too scandalous to stay on the air)
Huell Howser ('California's Gold,' 'Visiting,' 'Road Trip' and 'Downtown')
Robert Kee ('Ireland' documentary series, TV-am)
Jimmy O'Neill ('Shindig' host)
Patty Andrews ('Here's Lucy', 'The Joey Bishop Show')
Mark Balelo ('Storage Wars')
Reeva Steenkamp ('Tropika Island of Treasure 5' - South African model/lawyer killed by boyfriend Oscar Pistorius the "'Blade Runner")
Mindy McCready ('Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew')
Jerry Buss ('Keeping Up With The Kardashians', 'Poker After Dark', 'Who Wants To Be A Playboy Centerfold?', owner of the Lakers)
Derek Batey (host of 'Mr. & Mrs.')
Debi Austin (anti-smoking PSA's with hole in throat and burp talking)
Gregory Rodriguez (host of 'A Rifleman's Journal' - killed by a jealous husband)
Paul Bearer (William Moody) (manager of the Undertaker and Kane)
Norman Collier (British comedian - 'Madhouse', 'Joker's Wild', 'Punchlines!')
Gérald Babin ('Koh-Lanta' - the French version of 'Survivor'.  On the first day of filming, Babin suffered a fatal heart attack.  He was only 25.  The show was immediately canceled.)
Dr. Thierry Costa ('Koh-Lanta' - the French version of 'Survivor'.  Faced with criticism over the death of Gerald Babin, Dr. Costa committed suicide.)
Roger Ebert (film critic, 'At The Movies')
George Jones (country music super-star, had his own TV series)
Dr. Joyce Brothers (TVXOHOF, 6/2000)
Edgar Allen Jones, Jr. ('Traffic Court', 'Day In Court', 'Accused')
Deacon Jones ('The Odd Couple', 'The Brady Bunch', 'Wonder Woman')
Page Morton Black (sang the Chock Full O' Nuts jingle)
Eydie Gorme (Steve Allen's show, 'The Nanny', 'Sanford & Son', 'Here's Lucy')
Marilyn King of the King Sisters ('The King Family Show')
Gia Allemand ('The Bachelor')
Andy Granatelli (race car driver & STP commercials)
Bo Diddley ('According To Jim', 'Psych')
Mac McGarry, ('It's Academic')
Geoffrey Wheeler ('Winner Takes All', 'Songs of Praise')

Brian Garnett (WFSB reporter)
Reginald Turnill (BBC correspondent, 'Newsround')
Bob Teague (WNBC, integrated the news)
Ian Breach (reporter and presenter, 'Tarka's Troubled Waters', 'Public Eye')
Tony Gubba (BBC Sports presenter - 'Dancing On Ice', 'Match Of The Day', 'Sportsnight', 'Grandstand')
Pat Summerall (CBS football commentator)
Mario Machado ( in 1970, he became the first Chinese-American on-air television news reporter and anchor in Los Angeles and perhaps in the nation)
Ken Venturi (CBS golf commentator)
Edward Hotaling (covered race related stories, question to Jimmy the Greek brought about the end of Jimmy's career at CBS Sports)
John Fahy (legal analyst for MSNBC)
Helen Thomas (legendary veteran reporter)
Jon Leyne (BBC correspondent)
Herb Kaplow (ABC & NBC news)
John Palmer (NBC news)
Art Donovan (Colts commentator, "Late Night With David Letterman" and "The Tonight Show With Jay Leno," as well as TV talk shows hosted by Joan Rivers, Arsenio Hall, Craig Kilborn and Tom Snyder.)
Jack Germond ('The McLaughlin Group')
Mick Deane (SkyTV news cameraman, shot on assignment in Egypt)
David Coleman (British sports commentator)
John Cole (BBC political editor)

William Watts Biggers (co-created 'Underdog', 'King Leonardo and His Short Subjects', 'Tennessee Tuxedo')
Gerry Day ('Wagon Train', 'Ford Theater', 'Laredo', many other shows)
Peter Meyerson (created 'Welcome Back, Kotter', wrote first episode of 'The Monkees')
Don Payne ('The Simpsons')
Fay Kanin ('Fame', 'Play of the Week' - "Rashomon")
Mickey Rose ('All In The Family', Woody Allen projects)
Eddie Braben ('Morecambe & Wise')
Norman Borisoff ('The Saint', 'Judd For The Defense, 'Ironside', 'I Spy')
Richard Matheson ('The Twilight Zone')
George Burditt ('All in the Family', 'Three's Company', 'Sanford and Son', 'The Ropers' and 'Three's a Crowd')

Don Medford ("The Fugitive" finale)
Jack Shea ('The Jeffersons', 'Silver Spoons', 'The Ropers', 'Designing Women', 'Growing Pains', '704 Hauser', Valerie')
Gail Levin (documentary film-maker for 'American Masters')

Richard Collins (blacklisted until he named names, 'Breaking Point', 'Bonanza', 'Matlock', 'Chrysler Theater')
John Ammonds ('Morecambe & Wise')
Merrill Brockway ('Dance In America')
Ray Butt ('Only Fools And Horses', 'Citizen Smith', 'Happily Ever After')
Allan McKeown ('Tracey Takes On....', 'State Of The Union')
Marty Hornstein ("Star Trek" movie franchise)
Titus Munteanu (Romanian, worked with TVR 1)

Alan O'Day ('Muppet Babies', 1977 #1 'Undercover Angel')
Ed Shaughnessey ('Tonight' drummer)

David R. Ellis (Stunt Coordinator for 'Baywatch' & 'V: The Final Battle', 2nd Unit Director for 'Baywatch', acted in one episode of 'Wonder Woman'
Henry Bromell (Producer/Writer - 'Homeland', 'Brotherhood', 'Chicago Hope', 'Homicide: Life on the Street', 'I'll Fly Away', 'Northern Exposure')
Jonathan Winters (actor/improvisational comic - 'Mork & Mindy', 'Davis Rules', 'The Twilight Zone', 'Jack Parr show', 'The Wacky World of Jonathan Winters'
Arnold Eidus (ABC concertmaster, 'Your Show of Shows', ad exec for Kool cigarettes, Scott paper towel commercials etc.)
Gary David Goldberg (producer-writer: 'Family Ties', 'Brooklyn Bridge', 'Spin City')
Gail Kobe (actress: 'Peyton Place', 'Trackdown', 'The Twilight Zone' & producer 'The Bold & The Beautiful')

Michael Cronan (came up with the names for TiVo and Kindle)
Alasdair Milne (BBC Director General)
Pat Derby (animal activist, worked with Flipper & Lassie)
Bob Godfrey ('Roobarb and Custard' animator)
Ray Cusick (Daleks designer for 'Doctor Who')
Darren Rydstrom (reality show cameraman)
Gil Clayton ('M*A*S*H' set designer)
Denis Forman (Granada TV executive responsible for 'Jewel In The Crown', 'Brideshead Revisited', "World In Action' and 'Coronation Street')
Ronnie Marsh (BBC head of drama serials)
Shain Gandee (reality star of MTV's 'BuckWild')
Jim Mees ('Star Trek: The Next Generation' set designer)
Ray Harryhausen (stop-motion effects pioneer)
Richard Ramirez ("Night Stalker" serial killer)
Bernie Sahlins (founder of 'Second City')
James L. Loper (president of KCET)
Sean Sasser (partner to Pedro Zamora on 'The Real World')
Gary Shusett (taught screenwriting at Sherwood Oaks for four decades)
Mark Sutton (parachutist who stood in for "James Bond" at London Olympics)
Robert N. Wold (satellite technology innovator)
Addison Creswell (British agent for comedians)
Marco Zappia ('All In The Family', 'Archie Bunker's Place', 'Who's The Boss?')

"Good night and may God bless...."

No comments: