Saturday, December 31, 2016


Those whom we lost in this terrible year.....

Kristine Miller ('Stories Of The Century', 'Science Fiction Theater', 'The Donna Reed Show')
Maja Maranow (German actress - 'Ein Starkes Team', 'Tatort', 'Die Affare Semmeling')
Maria Garbowska (Polish actress - 'Plebania', 'W Labiryncie')
George Alexandru (Romanian actor - 'Good Guys', several TV movies)
Michel Galabru (French actor - 'Scenes de Menages', many TV movies)
Antônio Pompêo (Brazilian actor - 'Chamas da Vida', 'Prova de Amor')
Sian Blake (English actress murdered by partner - 'EastEnders')
Yves Vincent (French actor - 'Tribunal', 'La famille cigal')
Silvana Pampanini (Italian actress - "Tre Stelle")
Pat Harrington, Jr. ('One Day At A Time', 'Make Room For Daddy', Guido Panzini)
Billie Allen ('The Phil Silvers Show', 'Edge Of Night')
Richard LeParmentier ('Capital City', 'We'll Meet Again', "Star Wars: A New Hope")
Richard Libertini ('The Fannelli Boys', 'Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman', 'Barney Miller')
Angus Scrimm ('Alias', 'Quincy, M.E.', 'FreakyLinks', 'Trapper John, M.D.', 'Coupling')
Mamdouh Abdel-Alim (Egyptian actor - 'Authentic', 'Paradise Virgin')
Michael Galeota ('Bailey Kipper's POV', 'The Jersey')
Ruth Leuwerik (German actress, 'Derrick', 'Die Buddenbrooke', 'Der Kommissar')
Robert Naegele (German actor, 'Derrick', 'The Old Fox', 'Tatort')
David Margulies ('The Sopranos', "Madoff", "Ghostbusters")
Brian Bedford ('Coronet Blue', 'Alfred Hitchcock Presents', 'The Equalizer', 'Murder, She Wrote')
Alan Rickman ('The Barchester Chronicles', "Smiley's People", "Therese Raquin")
Dan Haggerty (Grizzly Adams - future TVXOHOF member)
Conrad Phillips ('The Adventures Of William Tell', 'The Avengers', 'The Prisoner', 'Fawlty Towers')
Myra Carter ('Storm Of The Century', 'Frasier', 'The Nanny', "Great Performances")
Umberto Raho ('Make Room For Daddy', 'Moses The Lawgiver', 'Seagull Island')
Sheila Sim ("The Ringer" "The Queen's Husband", widow of Sir Richard Attenborough)
Lois Ramsey ('Prisoner: Cell Block H', 'The Box', 'Country Practice', 'All Saints')
Abe Vigoda ('Barney Miller', 'Fish', "The Godfather")
Meg Mundy ('All My Children', 'Loving', 'The Doctors', 'Guiding Light', 'Law & Order')
Kalpana Ranjani (Indian actress - 'Sathi Leelavathi', 'Kudumbasametham Manikutty')
Frank Finlay ('Casanova', 'Les Miserables', 'Bouquet Of Barbed Wire', 'Life Begins')
Bob Elliott (1/2 of Bob & Ray, 'Get A Life', "Between Time & Timbuktu", Piels Beer)
Mary Fiumara (Mrs. Martnetti in Prince Spaghetti Day commercial)
Joe Alaskey (new voice for Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, etc., 'Out Of This World')
Johnny Duncan (2nd movie Boy Wonder, 'The Cisco Kid', 'The Stu Erwin Show')
George Gaynes ('Punky Brewster', 'Hearts Afire', 'General Hospital', 'Rich Man, Poor Man')
Robert Beecher ('Space Patrol', 'Murder, She Wrote', 'St. Elsewhere', 'The Young & The Restless', 'Golden Palace', 'The Untouchables')
Tony Burton ('Frank's Place', 'Twin Peaks', 'Chicago Hope')
George Kennedy ('Sarge', 'Dallas', 'The Blue Knight', 'Airport')
Martha Wright ('Bell Telephone Hour', 'Celebrity Time')
Richard Davalos ('The Americans' (1), 'Bonanza', 'The Rockford Files', 'Murder, She Wrote')
Robert Horton ('Wagon Train', 'A Man Called Shenandoah' - same character)

Sylvia Anderson (Lady Penelope, 'Thunderbirds')
Robert Carrickford ('The Irish R.M.', 'Glenroe')
Riccardo Garrone ('Ann e i cinque', 'Amica Mio', 'Il Vigile Urbano')
Larry Drake ('L.A. Law', 'Tales From The Crypt',)
Joe Santos ('The Rockford Files', 'The Sopranos')

James Douglas ('Peyton Place', 'One Life To Live', 'As The World Turns')
Peter Brown ('Lawman', 'Laredo', 'Days Of Our Lives', 'The Young & The Restless', 'Bold & The Beautiful', future member of the TVXOHOF)
Rita Gam ('Romance Theatre', 'The Rockford Files', 'Mannix', 'MacMillan & Wife', 'Edge Of Night')

David Smyrl ('Sesame Street')
Richard Bradford ('Man In A Suitcase', 'Cagney & Lacey', 'Amerika')
Patty Duke ('The Patty Duke Show', 'Hail To The Chief', 'It Takes Two', "The Miracle Worker", "Call Me Anna", 'Amazing Grace', 'Captains & The Kings', Oscar winner)
James Noble ('Benson')

Adrienne Corri ('Sword Of Freedom', 'Paris 1900', 'You're Only Young Twice')
Shannon Bolin Kaye ('The Patty Duke Show', 'Circle Armstrong Theatre')
Dr. Fredric Cook ('Father Murphy', 'The Blue & The Gray', 'True Grit' [TV])
Douglas Wilmer ('Sherlock Holmes', 'The Diary Of Samuel Pepys', 'The Black Tulip', 'Sherlock', 'Nickolas Nickleby')
Ronnie Corbett ('The Two Ronnies', 'The David Frost Report', 'Sorry!', 'Extras')
Don Francks ('La Femme Nikita', 'Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood', 'Jericho', 'RCMP', 'Police Academy: The Series')
Frankie Michaels ('As The World Turns', 'Our Private World', youngest Tony winner at 11)
Gareth Thomas ('Blake's 7', 'London's Burning', 'Chelworth', 'Knights of God')

Anne Jackson ('Everything's Relative', 'Law & Order', 'Rhoda', 'Gunsmoke')
Doris Roberts ('Everybody Loves Raymond', 'Remington Steele', 'Angie', 'Soap')
Arthur Anderson (Voice of the Lucky Charms leprechaun)
Madeline Sherwood ('The Flying Nun', 'One Life To Live', 'As The World Turns')

William Schallert ('The Patty Duke Show', 'Get Smart', 'Nancy Drew', 'Dobie Gillis')
Madeleine Lebeau ('Allo Police', last surviving member of top cast of "Casablanca")

Alan Young ('Mr. Ed', 'The Alan Young Show')
Burt Kwouk ('Last Of The Summer Wine', Cato in the "Pink Panther" movies)
Irv Benson (Milton Berle's heckler, career dating back to vaudeville.  died at 102)
Theresa Saldana ('Commish')
Janet Waldo (notable voice actress - Judy Jetson, Penelope Pitstop, Josie of the Pussycats)
Ann Morgan Guilbert ('The Dick Van Dyke Show', 'The Nanny')

Anton Yelchin ('Huff', 'Taken', 'The Practice', 'NYPD Blue', 'L&O: CI', Reboot Chekov)
Ruben Aguirre ('El Chavo Del Ocho')
Bud Spencer (spaghetti western star: 'We Are Angels', 'Recipe For Crime', "Extralarge")
James Victor ('Zorro' TV remake, 'Condo', 'Viva Valdez', 'I Married Dora')

Teddy Rooney ('McHale's Navy', 'Wagon Train', 'The Rifleman', 'Lassie', Mickey's son)
Lisa Gaye ('Love That Bob!', 'How To Marry A Millionaire', 'Perry Mason', ''Hawaiian Eye', 'Death Valley Days', '77 Sunset Strip')
Gloria DeHaven ('Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman', 'Nakia', 'As The World Turns', 'Ryan's Hope')
David Huddleston ('Hizzoner', 'Petrocelli', 'The Macahans', 'The Wonder Years', 'The West Wing' and for cinephiles: "The Big Lebowski" & "Blazing Saddles")
Ann Smyrner ('It Takes A Thief')
Youree Dell Harris (Miss Cleo of the Psychic phone line)
Barry Jenner ('Somerset', 'Star Trek: Deep Space Nine')
Sagan Lewis ('St. Elsewhere', 'Homicide: Life On The Street')
W. Carter Merbreier ('Captain Noah and His Magical Ark')
Kenny Baker (R2-D2)
Fyvush Finkel ('Picket Fences', 'Boston Public', 'Fantasy Island')
Stephen HIll ('Law & Order', 'Mission: Impossible', 'Law & Order: SVU')
Marvin Kaplan ('Top Cat', 'Alice', 'On The Air', 'Meet Millie', 'The Chicago Teddy Bears')
Jack Riley ('The Bob Newhart Show', 'Rugrats')
Gene Wilder ('Something Wilder', "Thursday's Game", 'Will & Grace', "The Scarecrow", "Murder In A Small Town" & "The Lady In Question", Alka-Seltzer Commercial, "Death Of A Salesman", "Annie And The Hoods", "Acts Of Love And Other Comedies" - you may have noticed he meant a lot to me....)
Jon Polito ('Homicide: Life On The Street', 'The Chronicle', 'Ohara', 'Crime Story'')
Hugh O'Brian ('The Life And Legend of Wyatt Earp', 'Probe'/'Search', TVXOHOF member)
John Hostetter ('Murphy Brown', 'Matlock', 'Who's The Boss?', 'MacGyver', 'Knots Landing')
Kim McGuire ('On The Air', 'Dream On', 'New York Undercover'
James Stacy ('Lancer', 'Wiseguy')
Hagan Beggs ('Danger Bay;  'Bordertown', first three 'Star Trek' episodes)
Paul Comi ('General Hospital', 'Capitol', 'The Twilight Zone')
Charmian Carr ("Evening Primrose", Liesl in "The Sound Of Music")

Freda Rosen ("The Honeymooners", 
Bill Nunn ("Sirens")
Bobby Breen ('The Ken Dodds Show', 'The Jack Hylton Show')
Gary Dubin ('The Partridge Family', 'Family Affair', 'Bracken's World')
Patricia Barry ('Days Of Our Lives', 'The Twilight Zone', 'Thriller', 'The Alfred Hitchcock Hour', 'The Rifleman')
Kathleen Miller ('Columbo', 'Kojak', 'Sirota's Court')
Tommy Ford ('Martin')
Jean Alexander ('Coronation Street', 'Last of the Summer Wine')
Eddie Applegate ('The Patty Duke Show')
Ann Emery ('Rent-a-Ghost', 'The Dick Emery Show')
Michael Gleason ('Remington Steele', 'Peyton Place', 'Sword of Justice', 'McCloud')
Michael Massee ('FlashForward ', 'Interventions', 'Rizzoli & Isles', '24', 'Carnivale')
Tammy Grimes ('The Tammy Grimes Show', "The Borrowers", "The Spy Who Returned From The Dead", 'St. Elsewhere')
Don Marshall ('The Land Of The Giants', 'Julia', 'Daktari', 'Star Trek')
Robert Vaughn ('The Man From UNCLE', 'Hustle', 'The Protectors', 'Centennial')
Lupita Tovar ('Invitation Playhouse: Mind Over Murder - Winner Take Nothing')
Lisa Lynn Masters ('Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt', 'Gossip Girl', 'Ugly Betty')
Florence Henderson ('The Brady Bunch' franchise, Wessonality Lady)
Ron Glass ('Barney Miller', 'Firefly', 'The New Odd Couple')
Fritz Weaver ('Holocaust', 'The Twilight Zone', 'Law & Order', 'Martian Chronicles')
Keo Wooford ('Hawaii Five-O')
Andrew Sachs ('Fawlty Towers', 'The Saint')
Milt Moss (Alka-Seltzer commercial, 'The Merry Mailman', 'Patty Duke Show')
Don Calfa ('Barney Miller', 'Columbo', 'Doogie Howser, MD', 'Beverly Hills 90210')
Alice Drummond ('Dark Shadows', 'Park Place', 'Ryan's Hope', 'Lenny', 'Franny's Turn')
Billy Chapin ('Dragnet', 'Waterfront', 'Leave It To Beaver', 'Fury')
Van Williams ('Green Hornet', 'The Tycoon', 'Surfside 6', 'Bourbon Street Beat')
Margaret Whitton ('Hometown', 'Cutters', 'Good VS. Evil',
Peter Vaughan ('Game Of Thrones', 'Rivals of Sherlock Holmes')
Bernard Fox ('Bewitched', 'Hogan's Heroes', 'The Andy Griffith Show', 'Make Room For Daddy', 'Three Live Wires')
Joseph Mascolo ('Days Of Our Lives', 'The Bold & The Beautiful', 'General Hospital')
Zsa Zsa Gabor ('As The World Turns', 'Batman', 'Hollywood Squares', many shows as herself)
Gordie Tapp ('Hee Haw', 'Country Hoedown', Ultramatic commercials)
Dick Latessa ('True Blue', 'The Black Donnellys', 'Law & Order', Tony winner "Hairspray")
Michele Morgan ('Studio One', 'The Secret Drawer')
Carrie Fisher ('30 Rock', forever Princess Leia)
George S. Irving ('GoGo Gophers', 'The Dumplings', 'Ryan's Hope')
Liz Smith ('The Royle Family', 'Vicar of Dibley')
Ricky Harris ('Everybody Hates Chris', 'Moesha', 'Def Comedy Jam')
Carrie Fisher ('30 Rock', 'Family Guy', 'Catastrophe', Princess Leia!)
Debbie Reynolds ('The Debbie Reynolds Show', 'Aloha, Paradise', 'Will & Grace'}
Barbara Tarbuck ('General Hospital', 'American Horror Story - Asylum')
William Christopher ('M*A*S*H', 'AfterM*A*S*H', 'The Andy Griffith Show', 'Murder, She Wrote')


Jim Simpson (NBC Sports)

Bud Collins (NBC Sports - tennis)
Bob McIntyre (CTV weatherman)
Eric Engberg ("Reality Check" segment on CBS Evening News)
Cliff Michelmore (BBC's 'Tonight')

Morley Safer ('60 Minutes', "Zippo Lighter" story on Cam Ne)
Tom Kelly (called USC games for KCBS, worked for ESPN, voice of the Trojans)

David Schwartz (Weather Channel meteorologist)
John Saunders (ESPN host for nearly 30 years)
John McLaughlin ('The McLaughlin Group')
Gwen Ifill ('PBS News Hour')
Dick Oliver ('Good Day New York')
Ian McCaskill (BBC weather presenter)
Craig Sager (TNT basketball reporter on the sidelines)

Sir Terry Wogan (British talk show host & presenter)

Michel Delpech (French singer & actor, many variety programs)
Royal Parker (Baltimore TV pioneer, worked four decades until the 1990s)
German Moreno (Phillipine TV host, 'That's Entertainment', 'Good Morning, Showbiz')
Ed "Stewpot" Stewart ('Crackerjack')
Antonio Carizzo (Argentine TV host)
David Bowie ('Extras', 'The Rutles 2', 'Nathan Barley')

Monty Brinson ('Real Housewives of Beverly Hills')
Msgr. Thomas Hartman ('The God Squad')

Angela "Big Ange" Raiola ('Mob Wives')
Rod Durham ('Extreme Weight Loss')

Andre Montgomery ('Welcome To Sweetie Pie's')
Frank Sinatra Jr. ('The Defenders', 'Family Guy', 'The Sopranos')
Erin Storm ('The Bachelor')

Coca Crystal (host, "If I Can't Dance, You Can Keep Your Revolution")
Ashley Sawyer ('Catfish')
Julia La Rosa (singer, fired on air for "Lack of humility" by Arthur Godfrey)
Muhammad Ali (THE GREATEST!  'Diff'rent Strokes', 'Vega$', 'Touched By An Angel')
Kimbo Slice (MMA street fighter, actor in "Merry Christmas, Josh & Drake")

Christina Grimmie (Third place contestant in Season Six of 'The Voice')
Gordie Howe (Mr. Hockey - 'E.N.G.', 'Yes, Dear')

C.D. Brooks (televangelist for the Breath of Life ministry)
Bill "Chilly Billy" Cardille (host of 'Chiller Theater')
Fred Schwartz (furrier, pitchman for the Fur Vault)
Darrell Ward ('Ice Road Truckers')
Dr. Joy Browne (radio and TV psychologist)
Alexis Arquette (transgender actress, part of the Arquette acting family, 'The Surreal Life')
Gabe Rygaard ('Axe Men')
Arnold Palmer (Golf champion of the 60s)
John Zacherle ('Shock Theater', 'Chiller Theater', 'Disc-O-Teen')
Ralph Branca (pitched the "shot heard round the world", 'Concentration' champ)
Senator John Glenn ('Frasier', 'Name That Tune', played by George Stumpf & Sam Reid)
Father Michael Manning (fronted an evangelical TV ministry)

Gert Winkler (Australian commercials)
James Sheldon (spanned the TV timeline with sitcoms, Westerns, cop shows, prime time soaps, etc)

Harry G. Falk ('Centennial', 'The Rockford Files', 'Get Smart', married to Patty Duke for 5 years)
Norman Abbott ('Get Smart', 'The Brady Bunch', 'The Thin Man', 'The Jack Benny Program', 'Leave It To Beaver', 'McHale's Navy', 'Adam-12', Bud Abbott's nephew)
Leslie Martinson ('Maverick', 'No Time For Sergeants', 'Small Wonder', 'The Mickey Rooney Show', 'Run For Your Life', '77 Sunset Strip', 'Cheyenne', "Batman: The Movie")
Jack Hofsiss ('The Elephant Man', 'Cat On A Hot Tin Roof', 'The Oldest Living Graduate'')
Curtis Hanson ('Greg The Bunny', "The Children Of Times Square")
Howard Davies ("Armadillo", "Piaf", "Cophenhagen")
Gordon Hunt (Hanna-Barbera Voice Director, father of Helen)

Robert Banks Stewart ('Bergerac', 'Shoestring', 'Doctor Who' stories - created Zygons)
Daniel Gerson ('Something So Right', 'Duckman', 'The New Addams Family'

Pat Conroy ("Unconquered", "The Water Is Wide")
Earl Hamner, Jr. ('The Waltons', 8 episodes of 'The Twilight Zone')
Carla Lane ('The Liver Birds', 'Solo', 'Bread', 'Butterflies', 'Bless This House')
Sir Peter Shaffer (Oscar for 'Amadeus', Tony Awards for "Amadeus" & "Equus", several of his plays adapted for TV)

Edward Albee (several plays adapted for TV)
W.P. Kinsella (baseball fantasist, 'The Rez')
Gloria Naylor (writer of 'The Women Of Brewster Place')
Austin Kalish ('All In The Family', 'Maude', 'Family Affair', 'Gilligan's Island')
Steve Dillon (artist, co-creator of 'Preacher')
Jimmy Perry (Created 'Dad's Army', 'Ain't Half Hot Mum', 'Hi-de-Hi', and 'You Rang M'Lord?')
Kevin Curran ('The Simpsons', 'Married... With Children', 'Late Night With David Letterman', provided the voice of Buck the Dog)
Claire Labine ('General Hospital', 'One Life To Live', 'Ryan's Hope', 'Captain Kangaroo')
Michael John Abbensetts ("Empire Road", "Black Christmas", "Little Napoleons")
ER Braithwaite ('To Sir, With Love' - TV adaptaion & TV sequel to first movie)
Richard Adams ("Watership Down" - two TV adaptations)

Bridget Hedison (associate producer - 'Dynasty' & 'The Colbys', wife of David Hedison)
James D. Travis ("Morning In America" commercial helped re-elect Reagan)
Ian Sander ('Ghost Whisperer')

Gary Glasberg ('NCIS')
Morton Silverstein (Emmy-winning documentarian for 'NET Journal')
Sophia Cranshaw (MTV producer for social campaigns)
Al Brodax ('The Beatles', 'Blondie', 'Popeye', 'Krazy Kat')

Ray Colcord, ('The Simpsons', 'Boy Meets World', 'Girl Meets World')

Fred Tomlinson (singer and arranger for 'Monty Python's Flying Circus')
Richard D. Trentlage (wrote the Oscar Meyer jingle)
Al Caiola (guitarist on 'Bonanza' & 'Magnificent Seven')

Robert Baiser ('Jackson 5ive', "Yellow Submarine")
Gordon Murray ('Trumptonshire Trilogy' creator, three stop-motion series)
Bill Etra (video animation pioneer)

Clay Martin Croker (Cartoon Network animator, voice of Zorak on 'Space Ghost: Coast To Coast')

Douglas Dick (actor - 'Waterfront', 'Perry Mason', 'Mannix', writer - 'Bewitched', 'I Dream Of Jeannie')
Leonard White (actor - 'Armchair Theatre', 'Television Playwright', producer - 'Armchair Theatre', 'The Avengers')
Glenn Frey (singer/songwriter, The Eagles, actor - 'Wiseguy', 'South Of Sunset', music video for "Smuggler's Blues")

Vanity (singer, actress - 'Miami Vice', 'Highlander', 'Tales From The Crypt', 'Booker')
Nancy Reagan (former First Lady, as herself - 'Diff'rent Strokes', as seen on TV - 'Saturday Night Live', as an actress - 'Wagon Train', 'The Tall Man', '87th Precinct')
Sai Prashanth (actor - 'Krishna Cottage', host - 'Dhil Dhil Manadhil')
Garry Shandling (stand-up comedian, guest host for 'Tonight', 'It's Garry Shandling's Show', 'The Larry Sanders Show')

Mother Angelica (founder and a host on EWTN)
Barbara Turner (actress - 'The Virginian', 'Ben Casey', writer - "The War Between The Tates", "Hemingway & Gellhorn", mother of Jennifer Jason Leigh)
Merle Haggard (singer/songwriter, actor - 'Centennial', 'The Waltons', 'Doc Elliott')
David Gest (music producer, producer of Michael Jackson documentaries, appeared on 'I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here', 'This Is David Gest')
Victoria Wood (writer, comedienne, actress - 'Dinnerladies', "Acorn Antiques", "Eric & Ernie")

Joanne Laurer "Chyna" (WWF wrestler, actress - '3rd Rock From The Sun', 'Tracker')
Prince (singer/songwriter, appeared as himself 'New Girl', 'Muppets Tonite', 'SNL', Super Bowl halftime show 2007)

Julia Meade (commercial spokeswoman for Lincoln & Kodak, actress - Ryan's Hope, Playhouse 90')
Garry Marshall (writer - 'The Dick Van Dyke Show', producer - 'Happy Days', 'Laverne & Shirley', 'Mork & Mindy', director - "Pretty Woman", actor - 'Murphy Brown')
Patrice Munsel (opera singer: 'The Patrice Munsel Show', 'The Voice Of Firestone', 'The Red Skelton Show', actress: 'The Wild, Wild West', 'Checkmate')
Antony Jay (producer/writer - 'Yes, Minister')
Jaime Davidovitch (video artist, created 'The Live! Show')
Agnes Nixon (writer-producer of soap operas)
Kevin Meaney (actor/comedian - 'Uncle Buck', 'Tonight', HBO specials)
Nicole Haran (theater founder, co-producer of 'Ocean Parkway' web series)
Leonard Cohen (singer/songwriter, actor - 'Miami Vice')
Aileen Mehle (gossip columnist known as Suzy, 'What's My Line?' panelist)
Alan Thicke ('Growing Pains', 'Hope & Gloria', 'Thicke Of The Night')
George Michael (singer/songwriter, played himself in 'Extras', 'Eli Stone')
Jeffrey Hayden (writer/director/producer - 'Peyton Place' 'Alias Smith And Jones', 'The Donna Reed Show')

Ida Gaskin (first woman to win 'Mastermind' in New Zealand, 1983)
Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia (portrayed in 'Picket Fences', 'Boston Legal', "Recount", 'Futurama')

William H. Tankersley (CBS censor from mid-1950s to early 1970s)
Alisa Bennettini (created MTV's 'House of Style')
Eddie Einhorn (created the TVS Network to broadcast college basketball games)
Ralph Baruch (made Viacom the syndication powerhouse it is today)

Doug Kaner (production designer - 'Gotham', 'Tomorrow People', 'Devious Maids')
Philip Kives (mastermind behind the infomercial and K-Tel Records)
Ret Turner (costume designer, 'Dolly', 'The Sonny And Cher Comedy Hour', 'Jennier Slept Here', 'Mama's Family')
Bill Backer (created the Coca-Cola commercial "I'd Like To Teach The World To Sing")
Michael Dann (CBS programmer okayed 'The Defenders', 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show', 'The Beverly Hillbillies', and 'The Smothers Brothers')
Janice Crouch (founding televangelist on Trinity Broadcasting Network)
Desmond Heeley (costume & production designer, 'The Metropolitan Opera Presents', 'ITV Play Of The Week')
Elie Wiesel (Holocaust author, portrayed in "The Reagans", mentioned in "Madoff")

Victor Barrio (Spanish matador gored to death on live TV during bullfight)
David Horowitz (publicist for Bill Clinton, Academy Awards, former TV vice president at Warner Brothers)
Jack Davis (caricaturist known for MAD Magazine parodies & TV Guide covers)
James Houghton (founder and director of the Signature Theatre Company, appeared in documentary series 'Working In The Theater')

Robert Rosencrans (one of the founders of C-Span)
Dick Assman (from Saskatchewan, made famous by David Letterman because of the name)
Eddie Antar (founder of the Crazy Eddie franchise of discount electronics made famous in TV comercials)
Shimon Peres (Prime Minister of Israel, portrayed by Burt Lancaster & Tige Andrews)
John Vulich (make-up designer - 'Babylon 5', 'The X-Files', 'Angel')
Tom Hayden (activist, politician, played by Brian Benben and Reg Rogers)
Janet Patterson (costume designer - 'Sweet And Sour')
Norman Brokaw (Chairman of the William Morris Agency)
Fred Wostbrock (agent for game show hosts and aging actors)
Janet Reno (former Attorney General, portrayed by Will Ferrell)
George Ortiz ('Project Runway' hair stylist)
Fidel Castro (revolutionary leader of Cuba, portrayed several times on TV)
Robert Bennett (Metromedia, sold to Murdoch to become FOX)
F. Ross Johnson (RJR Nabisco chairman, portrayed by James Garner)

No comments: